Macquarie Alliance respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. Macquarie Alliance collects personal information through its website to assist its community organisation efforts. In the interest of maintaining transparency and trust, the Macquarie Alliance volunteer team has drafted this privacy policy.

This privacy statement sets out the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. By visiting our website, signing a petition, making a donation or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information (including your sensitive information) being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Statement.

The privacy policy is as follows:

What does this policy relate to?

This web site is operated by not-for-profit community organisation Macquarie Alliance for Climate (MA). This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to MA through your conduct on the web site. MA does not make any representations about any third party web sites that may be linked to this web site.

MA values the privacy of information collected about visitors to this web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (personal information). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be handled.

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to this site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. MA intends to protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Use of Information

We will use your information as you would expect. MA intends to use personal information to communicate with volunteers, donors, event participants and open letter signatories about the actions of MA.

We will only collect your personal information when the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities as set out above.

If we also obtain your sensitive information, we will only use your sensitive information (such as your philosophical or political beliefs) for the purposes listed above, or other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

We (and our service providers) sometimes use overseas or cloud storage facilities, but this does not change our commitment to safeguard your privacy.

Other than as stated above we will we not share your personal information. However, it is possible, though unlikely, that we might be forced to disclose personal information in response to legal process or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency's request.

Credit Card Details

Credit Card details are only stored for the processing of payment and will be deleted once payment is processed.

Keeping your information secure

We take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To help us, please advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

We will also take commercially reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference (including computer attacks) and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we no longer need your information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it (unless we are required to retain it by law or a court/tribunal order).

Access and correction

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

To request access to your personal information or, if you wish to update or correct your personal information, please contact us via the contact details provided on this page.

Problems or questions

If MA becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with MA’s web site, MA will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at [email protected] .

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s web site: http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Review and revisions to privacy policy

Our Privacy Statement and Policy will be reviewed regularly and updated as necessary from time to time. Please review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes.

This Privacy Statement was adopted in November 2021.